This website is provided by Dotsquares Limited.

 

Vandu Language Services (“We” or “VLS”) are committed to protecting your privacy.

 

The following information sets out VLS practices on personal data you provide to VLS through the website. By visiting www.vlslanguages.com you are accepting the terms of this policy.

 

For the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Vandu Language Services of 36 St Nicholas Lane Lewes BN7 2JZ.

 

Collection and use of your personal data

 

We will only collect personal data from you which you have voluntarily provided by completing the booking form on the website and/or which you have sent to us via email, post or fax. If you provide us with your personal data, we may contact you to request further data. You agree that we hold and use your personal data for the purpose of providing you with our services.

 

How we use your name and contact details.

Why?

Provide interpreting, translations and advocacy services to you.

This is how we can ensure you receive the correct service.

Send you emails to update you on your requests.

This is our friendly way of keeping you updated as your request is processed.

Sending you information by email or post about service updates.

To keep you informed on relevant changes.

Recording your organisation details to generate statistics on the usage of our services.

This helps us to adapt our services based on what you need.  

Sending you service evaluation forms by email or post.

This helps our staff to improve services based on your feedback.

 

 

How we use your payment information.

Why?

To invoice you for the services you have requested.

Our interpreters need to be paid for the work they carry out.

We use purchase order numbers provided by your organisation.

To make it easier for your finance department to identify which team has used the service.

 

 

 

Sharing your personal data

We want to gain and maintain your trust to build a great working relationship. Therefore, we will not share, sell or distribute your personal data to any third parties. However, we may share your data for the following reasons;

 

  • If you are part of a contractual agreement your data may be passed on to the lead authority.
  • In certain circumstances with your permission, we may pass on your details to the interpreter you have booked. 
  • In certain circumstances with your permission, we may pass on your details to the advocate you have booked. 
  • If you make a translation request and the document has yours or your client’s personal data, this will be passed onto the translator for them to carry out the translation.

 

Marketing

If you have chosen to receive marketing messages, we will send this to you by email or post to keep you up to date with our services.

 

Keeping your information

We will hold your information whilst you have an account with us for as long as it is needed. If you choose to delete your account with us, your previous bookings will still contain your personal data until archived. We hold on our system, three years’ worth of bookings including the current year.

 

Website Links

VLS website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for any other website and advice you to read the privacy policies of the websites you visit.

 

 

Your rights

As of 25th May 2018, we are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR will replace the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed

We inform you about how your data is used.

      2. The right of access

We allow you to access the data we hold on you at your request, you may do this by email info@vlslanguages.com.

      3. The right to rectification

We allow you to update the data we hold on you. You can request this with us or change the data yourself on your account.

      4. The right to erasure

We will delete your personal data or stop processing it at your request.

      5. The right to restrict processing

You have a choice on how we process your data.

      6. The right to data portability

We can transfer or port your data at your request.

      7. The right to object

You can object to us processing your data.