PRIVACY NOTICE

Vandu Language Services (“We” or “VLS”) are committed to protecting your privacy.

The following information sets out VLS practices on personal data you provide to VLS through the website. By visiting www.vlslanguages.com you are accepting the terms of this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Vandu Language Services of 36 St Nicholas Lane Lewes BN7 2JZ.

Collection and use of your personal data

We will only collect personal data from you which you have voluntarily provided by completing the booking form on the website and/or which you have sent to us via email, post or fax. If you provide us with your personal data, we may contact you to request further data. You agree that we hold and use your personal data for the purpose of providing you with our services.

Sharing your personal data

We will not share, sell or distribute your personal data to third parties. If you are part of a contractual agreement your data may be passed to the Lead Authority.

Website links

VLS website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for any other website and advise you to read the privacy policies of the websites you visit.

Accessing personal information

You can ask at any point to view your personal information we hold and can ask for us to change or delete any information. You may do this by email info@vlslanguages.com or post to the address above.

We ask for you to help keep your personal information current and accurate by contacting VLS, should your personal information not be correct.

Your rights

You have the right to ask VLS not to process any of your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes. Your personal data is protected in the United Kingdom by the Data Protection Act. This ensures that the data VLS holds about you will be processed lawfully and fairly. For more information about the Data Protection Act, please visit www.gov.uk/data-protection